2021 General Election Opportunities

The following are County, Local and School Board elected positions for 2021. If have any questions, please contact Zone Leader, Stephen Schur, at sschur1@gmail.com or Assistant Zone Leader, Barbara Reisenwitz, at barbara.reisenwitz@gmail.com.

PA DEMS/ CHESTER COUNTY DEMOCRATS CANDIDATES

STATE CONTESTS

PA Supreme Court (vote for one)

Judge Maria McLaughlin (D) Endorsed

PA Superior Court (vote for one)

Judge Timika Lane (D) Endorsed

PA Judge of the Commonwealth Court (vote for two)

David Lee Spurgeon (D) Endorsed

Lori A Dumas (D)

Sierra Street (D)

Amanda Green Hawkins (D)

 

CHESTER COUNTY CONTESTS

Chester County Judge of the Court of Common Pleas (vote for two)

Alita Rovito (D) Endorsed

Tony Verwey (D)

Carlos Barraza (D)

Chester County Treasurer (vote for one)

Patricia Maisano (D) Endorsed

Chester County Controller (vote for one)

Margaret Reif (D) Endorsed

Chester County Clerk of Courts (vote for one)
Yolanda Van de Krol (D) Endorsed

Chester County Coroner (vote for one)
Sophia Garcia-Jackson (D) Endorsed

 

ZONE ONE CONTESTS

School Director at Large Owen J. Roberts (vote for four)

Michelle Mayfield Frees (cross filed) Recommended

Rita Pederson (cross filed) Endorsed

David Harmanos (cross filed) Endorsed

April Saboe (cross filed) Endorsed

 

South Coventry Township

Supervisor (vote for one)

Nikki Whitlock (D) Endorsed

 

East Vincent Township

Supervisor (vote for two)

Beth Flor (D) Endorsed

Endre Walls (D) Endorsed

 

East Nantmeal Township

Supervisor (vote for one)

Diana Cormack (D) Endorsed

Auditor (vote for one)

Victor Sheronas (D) Endorsed

Tax Collector (vote for one)

Mathilde S. Wren (D) Endorsed

Judge of Elections (vote for one)

Elizabeth Failor (D) Endorsed

Inspector of Elections (vote for one)

Leslie Gail (D) Endorsed

 

West Vincent Township

Supervisor (vote for one)

Dana Alan (D) Endorsed

Auditor (vote for one)

Megan Emery (D) Endorsed

Tax Collector (vote for one)

John Reider (D) Endorsed

Judge of Elections (1 spot per Polling location)

WV1 Rachel Buck (D) Endorsed

WV2 Yvonne Brownlee (D) Endorsed

Inspector of Elections (1 spot per Polling location)

WV1 Cynthia A Clark (D) Endorsed

WV2 Marie Paone (D) Endorsed

 

BALLOT QUESTIONS

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 1 – Vote No

Limit Governor’s Emergency Powers

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 2 – Vote No

Limit Emergency Declaration to 21 Days

Proposed Constitutional Amendment 3 – Vote Yes

Equality of Rights

Statewide Referendum – Vote Yes

Fire, Emergency Medical Services Loans

Election 2021 Resources

Voting Checklist:

Check your Voter Registration Status:

Link: https://www.pavoterservices.pa.gov/Pages/voterregistrationstatus.aspx

Register to Vote (if you are not registered):

Link: https://www.pavoterservices.pa.gov/Pages/VoterRegistrationApplication.aspx

Online Application for Mail in Ballot (Also use this if you did not get a Mail in Ballot renewal form):

Link: https://www.pavoterservices.pa.gov/OnlineAbsenteeApplication/#/OnlineAbsenteeBegin

Check your Mail in Ballot Status (will you receive a Ballot for the Election):

Link: https://www.pavoterservices.pa.gov/Pages/BallotTracking.aspx

ELECTION 2021 DEADLINES

Last Day to Register before the November Election (must have lived in PA at least 30 days prior to the Election).

Last Day to Apply for a Mail-in-Ballot (must be received by Chester County Voter Services by 5 pm) TBD.

General Election ( 7 am to 8 pm) and last day to receive Mail-in-Ballots (must be received by Chester County Voter Services by 8 pm).